Recherche rapide
Trouvez la bonne solution pour votre véhicule.

Questions & Answers

0 votes
i bought my evo all through amazon beliveing it was pre flashed for my 06 pt cruiser but it wasnt is there anything i can do beside buying the flash for this one car im doing
in Chrysler by THOMAS WRIGHT (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Units are not flashed by fortin. It is the installers job to load the firmware and settings into the module for the vehicle being worked on.
by Derek (263k points)
0 votes
The flashlink updater is well worth it man. You may want to change settings a few times before you get it where it's right for you.  

Also use it on another car in the future or just get it to where you want and re-sell it once you're done.

If you're in the US saw it on Amazon for $38 a while back.

 

Just remember to update the flashlink 4 updater itself before you flash your module.
by 8itgreat (630 points)
...