Recherche rapide
Trouvez la bonne solution pour votre véhicule.

Questions & Answers

Why are datalink protocols F1 F2 F3 off?

0 votes

Hi

I have been having issues with my remote starter system. My setup is a regular type with an Evoall and a crimestopper LC1 unit. Remote start doesn’t work after car battery replacement. 3x lock doesn’t do anything.

I tried to start the car with the remote that came with the LC1 unit and it does work! The OEM remote (3x press) does nothing but blue led flashes everytime i press it.

Im looking at the enabled features on my evoall unit and noticed that all data protocols (F1, F2 and F3) are off. Im curious if this is normal?

What else could i check on my setup?

Thanks

 

 

posté Oct 29, 2018 dans la catégorie Ford par Andres Mora (480 points)
modifié Oct 29, 2018 par Andres Mora

2 Réponses

0 votes
 
Meilleure réponse
solved. updated evoall to lastest firmware and reprogrammed with 2 keys again
répondu Oct 30, 2018 par Andres Mora (480 points)
0 votes
You have to set the setting on the crimestopper for 3x start
répondu Oct 29, 2018 par Mike M (9,820 points)
thanks. is this supposed to lose its configuration after a battery replacement?
Option 17 on the crimestopper needs to be set to setting 1.
Nope did the 3x lock used to work?
yes. everthing worked perfectly before i replaced the battery
...

Wirecolor.com

Le savoir-faire au travail

WireColor.com est l'ultime outil en ligne pour les installateurs de démarreurs à distance et de systèmes d'alarmes. Le site fourni des informations sur le cablage et des photographies détaillées des processus d'installation.

Infolettre

Recevez nos nouveautés
par courriel.