Recherche rapide
Trouvez la bonne solution pour votre véhicule.

Questions & Answers

Trying to figure out how to hook up the parking lights only on a 2010 Dodge Ram 2500?

+1 vote
I hooked to the white wire behind the headlight switch with a 1K Ohm resistor like it said but instead all lights come on headlights and parking lights when remote started. Can someone tell me how to hook up just th parking lights while remote started?
posté Dec 9, 2016 dans la catégorie Dodge par Ryan Enfinger (300 points)

2 Réponses

+3 votes
 
Meilleure réponse

2.2k ohm 1/2 watt resistor is what it finally took to get just the parking lights and cab lights to stay on. I have LED headlights not sure if that had anything to do with it or not.

répondu Dec 10, 2016 par Ryan Enfinger (300 points)
Almost all the Dodge vehicles I do (including the 15 Durango I'm doing right now) I use a 1,700 ohm resistor for just parking lights. I don't know why, but all the info from the various companies always have it wrong. I have a variable resistor I use. Just turn it until you get just parking lights, measure the resistance and you're done.
0 votes
Try 1.5 k and retest.
répondu Dec 9, 2016 par derek ! (284,920 points)
K I'll try that
Does the wattage matter on the resistor?
Didnt work still got all lights on
...