Recherche rapide
Trouvez la bonne solution pour votre véhicule.

Questions & Answers

EVO-NIST1 - Shuts down if you don't open the door

0 votes
Hello,

I recently install an EVO-NIST1 on a 2010 Maxima with a Fortin 2-way RF kit. I noticed when testing sitting inside the car, if I remote start the vehicle and press the brake the car will shut off. Pressing the unlock button on the RF remote doesn't seem to help. If I open and close the door the handoff seems to function as intended.

Is it necessary for the EVO to see the door pin signal before it will allow the handoff to the vehicle? Is there a setting I can change? Thanks!
posté Fev 28, 2016 dans la catégorie Nissan par Jared Pearson (220 points)

2 Réponses

+2 votes
 
Meilleure réponse

As stated in the install guide, YES! The system wants to see a door open and close.

répondu Fev 29, 2016 par Charles Beauchamp (8,870 points)
élue Fev 29, 2016 par Robb
0 votes
I believe you have to put the key in and turn it to On to prevent that from happening
répondu Fev 29, 2016 par Joshua Swenson (860 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

Le savoir-faire au travail

WireColor.com est l'ultime outil en ligne pour les installateurs de démarreurs à distance et de systèmes d'alarmes. Le site fourni des informations sur le cablage et des photographies détaillées des processus d'installation.

Infolettre

Recevez nos nouveautés
par courriel.