Recherche rapide
Trouvez la bonne solution pour votre véhicule.

Questions & Answers

2014 audi a5 with push start. is the evo one the only piece i need to install remote start?

+1 vote
In the directions it looks like I need to leave a key attached inside the car to the unit. will the car start if someone breaks in considering it is push button?

I am concerned if someone breaks into the car, it will be able to be started because there will be a key inside at all times.
posté Dec 9, 2014 dans la catégorie Audi par david t (190 points)

2 Réponses

+1 vote
 
Meilleure réponse

You can get a valet key from your dealer that has the chip inside but not the proximity function. The key is  very small and all plastic and is pretty cheap comparing to an actual factory remote. Looks like this one :

répondu Dec 10, 2014 par Robert T (85,190 points)
élue Dec 10, 2014 par Robert T
0 votes
You need to remove the battery in the remote and hide the spare key.. This prevents being able to just get in and leave with the car. Also, if the vehicle ws remote started and not unlocked via the remote starter remote, the vehicle will shut down as soon as you open a door.
répondu Dec 9, 2014 par Robert T (284,630 points)
...