Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Can you have the smartphone module along with the rf antenna on an EVO ONE?

0 votes
I've got an RF antenna for the 2 way remote and it works great. However, today I tried installing the smartphone module with my EVO ONE and realized that it needs to be plugged into the Datalink port, the same port that the RF antenna is currently occupying.

I tried using one of the harnesses to connect both, but if I have both the SM module and the RF antenna connected, the EVO ONE seems to only accept commands from the RF antenna and not the SM module (even though both of the red and green LEDs are on.

Now if I disconnect the RF antenna and only have the SM module connected to the Datalink port with the harness, it works.

How would I get both to work?
asked Oct 15, 2020 in FAQ by Ryan Duong (130 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
what rf kit and what smart phone antenna are you using?
answered Oct 15, 2020 by Derek (227,350 points)
I am using a module that looks like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B08B8VC51B/ and the RF642W kit.
you cannot use both at the same time, it is one or ther other.
I see. Thank you!
Yes you can use both rf remote and smart app,

I use both on 3 of my car

2 with Evo-one and 1 with Evo-all/crimestopper remote start

you need to use the adapter HRN-LLRS-01

and use 1amp diode with it.
If you are using the 3G version of the carlink, that may work yes. But with their 4G version that tends to either make the app stop responding, or the fortin remote.
I have both 3g and 2 4g module and they are working fine for 2 years already

I have a 4g on my 17 legacy  with Evo one and I use both fortin rf2w remotes

without using diode.

also 09 Corolla with Evo one with 3g with 1w rf remote with diode installed

and 4g on 08 Scion tC with Evo-All paired with crimestopper remote starter and didn't need diode on it.
+1 vote
If you use Evostart2 Antenna and Fortin FMH Datalink antenna, you need to pair them to the module at the same time, you go into remote programming sequence and pair the EvoStart to the Evo-One, then you program the regular remote to the module.

 

RF Kit need to be connected into EvoStart harness, then EvoStart to the Evo-One by the blue datalink antenna port.
answered Oct 15, 2020 by Jerome Thomassin (1,650 points)
0 votes
Use 1amp diode cut white wire from the harness  on the plug that is going to the rf antenna and wire in the 1amp diode with the white band facing toward the rf antenna plug.

I hope that makes sense.
answered 2 weeks ago by Edrice Iraola (980 points)
...