Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

how do I program RF642W fobs to work on Evo-one?

0 votes
i have installed an Evo-one on my 2019 mazda cx5 and the OEM key fob 3x lock start is working fine. I have also included the RF642W when i programmed / flashed the module. I am not sure what to do next to make the rf kit functioning.  i am a bit confused with the quick guide. I dont get the same response from the system (as stated on the guide) when trying to do the steps on programming the fobs. not sure what I am missing.
asked Aug 1, 2020 in Mazda by Neil Bryan Sanchez (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
HI....... I had problems as well. Turns out i was programming it for a evo all. After speaking to a tech at Fortin i corrected it buy STEP 1 turning the ignition on STEP 2  TURN ignition off  STEP 3 turn the ignition on the LED will be on. STEP 4  press the brake pedal four times LED will flash rapidly STEP 5 on each tramsmitter PRESS AND RELEASE the minus button once and the the lock button . (make sure to do each remotes) minus button first ......lock button second . the LED will stop flashing confirming programming. STEP 6  turn ofF the ignition to exit programming.  I hope that helps you.  ALOHA
answered Aug 2, 2020 by Raymond wiley (260 points)
+1 vote

I have always had more luck using the valet switch,  

1. turn ignition to run

2. press and hold the valet switch (led will flash/horn will honk)   

3.  press the valet switch 5 times  (horn will honk/light will flash with each press)

4. press and release the brake pedal once  (led will flash rapidly)

5 press the - button and then the lock button on each remote ( led will stop flashing to comfirm programing

6. turn ignition off to exit programing

7. test it :)

https://cdn02.fortin.ca/download/33021/rf642w-install-guide-33021.pdf

 

answered Aug 3, 2020 by ken simpson (1,490 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.