Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Can't finish programming 2009 fusion evo-all

0 votes
Using EVO-All in 2009 Fusion Using connection #2i and Programming #6(1-KEY).  Can't get passed step #13.  When I attempt to do step #14, the yellow light stays on solid.  No other lights come on or blink.  Attempted many times with the same results.  Checked wiring several times to make sure Tx/Rx aren't backwards.
asked Feb 15 in Ford by Sheldon Rhoades (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Step 12-13: - The module is looking for data. - Verify that the light blue/black and light blue wire of the EVO is properly connected to the vehicles data wire. Step 14-15: - Nothing special here, the RED and YELLOW LEDs will alternate confirming it is ready for the DCryptor. As long as the previous steps went through properly, this part should really not be a problem.
answered Feb 15 by Anthony Wilkinson (7,060 points)
Got the car back today.  Checked wiring and it was correct.  Remembered I didn't set the module for D2D for the Directed remote start.  Made the change for that and 1 other thing.  Plugged module back in and programming worked.
0 votes
I am having the excat same issue with 2010 Ford F150 right now. Been trying to get tech supports help, the therir phones went dead last night before an anwser. Tried 50 differnent was with no luck.
answered Feb 15 by Josh Sidwell (150 points)
...