Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Cannot enter into a programming mode on EVO-ONE, 2015 Audi A8

0 votes
After EVO-ONE install on 2015 Audi A8L, per instructions on this site, everythgign works. Car remote starts, etc. However, I cannot enter into the programming mode using the wired programming button. It does absolutely nothing. I held it for a minute, after the yellow LED turned on on the front of the unit, nothing. Extremely frustrating. Please advise. Here is additional information

1. Service number: 002B07308383

2. Bypass Firmware: 60.05

3. Remote Starter Firmware: 1.24

4. Per instructions, Pink ignition wire on 6-pin connector is NOTY CONNECTED to anuthing. Should it be?
asked Jan 6 in Audi by Andriy Kurylov (180 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
You must press valet button on the wire, not the one on the module.
answered Jan 7 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (51,100 points)
+1 vote
make sure you look at the side red blinking light to the programming button and not that one at top of yellow/blue/red
answered Aug 21 by Alexander Oliynyk (660 points)
0 votes

press unlock first, the system needs to be in a disarmed state before attempting to program remotes. 

Also, as others said, with ignition on when you press and hold the plug in valet button, the red led on the BACK of the unit will start to flash rapidly.

answered Aug 21 by Robb (211,430 points)
...