Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2018 Ford F150 STD Key with Keyless not working

0 votes
Hey Guys,

 

I'm trying to install an EVO-FORT3 on my 2018 Ford F150. When I wire it up using the T harness the key programs as it should but when I try to start it with the OEM fob using the three lock method nothing happens. The box sees my lock and unlock commands because I see the blue light flash, but it just doesn't start. When I ground the manual remote start trigger (yellow/black wire) from the EVO-ALL the truck starts as it should.

I don't have a cable to check the programming as it was programmed by a dealer. Does this sound like a programming issue? The truck starts when manually triggered, just not with the remote as it should.
asked Dec 17, 2018 in Ford by Ohmare Qureshi (230 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Apparently the D1.10 option wasn't enabled when this was programmed. So it was a dealer programming mistake.
answered Dec 21, 2018 by Ohmare Qureshi (230 points)
0 votes
Prob. doesn't have the stand alone option enabled. Need the Flashlink to check, or give these guys the service code and they can look on their end.
answered Dec 18, 2018 by CarStereoOneInc (2,250 points)
Just looked it up, Standalone is enabled but 3x lock is disabled.
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.