Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2012 Ford Fusion Hybrid Compatibility

0 votes
I've purchased an Evo about a year ago, installed everything and could never get it to work.  It would set off the alarm instead of starting.  Unfortunately, I had to return it.  I would like to try again but I cannot get a clear answer.  Is the system even compatible with a 2012 Ford Fusion Hybrid?  There is no mention of the Hybrid on the site,  just the standard.  I would like to get a clear answer and purchase it again if I find out it should for sure work.
asked Dec 14, 2018 in Ford by JUSTIN CREMEANS (130 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
I have the EVO-ALL working on my 2012 Fusion Hybrid.  Here are my settings:

Firmware:  71.34 (I downgraded to this, not sure if more recent firmware would also work)

**Settings Protection:  OFF
A1 ON
A2 OFF
A3 ON
A4 OFF (our vehicles cannot turn on heated seats, nor rear window defroster, by OBD)
A5 OFF
A6 ON
A7 ON
A8 ON
A9 ON
A10 ON
A11 ON
B1 OFF
B2 OFF
B3 ON
C1 ON
D1 ON
D2 ON
D3 OFF
D4 ON
D5 OFF
D6 OFF
G OFF
H OFF

Sometimes when I do the lock-unlock-lock sequence, it will not start.  I've found that if I hit unlock first, wait about 10 seconds, then do the lock-unlock-lock, it will start.

By "start", I mean it will do this:  It will sweep the gauges and the green "ready to drive" light will come on, but the rest of the dash is dark.  After about 10 seconds, it seems like it is re-locking the doors and trying a restart, and then it will re-sweep the gauges, the rest of the dash will turn on, and it will be in its actually started and running mode.

Of course on our hybrids, you must have the heater temp or AC cranked all the way up for it to "demand" the internal combustion engine to actually start up.  Otherwise, it will start in EV mode and stay that way until the battery needs to recharge.

I tried the 2-key method, and I'm not sure if that was my problem or not, but also used the decryptor method, and with that and these settings, it has been "working" in my 2012 Ford Fusion Hybrid. and has continued to work like this for the past 4 remote start cycles.

The "unlock double pulse" B3 setting seems pointless, but with that turned off, for whatever reason, it will not start.

The whole start sequence seems like more of a "hack", but it does work, is better than nothing, and doesn't set off any alarms.

Side note:  I mounted mine with double-sided sticky foam mounting tape just to the left of the OBD port, behind the cover panel.  This puts it on a piece of plastic, but above the leg-facing airbag.
answered Feb 3 by Sam Pagel (190 points)
edited Feb 3 by Sam Pagel
Turn off D2. Starting will be more consistent. Ford will disarm naturally when remote starting. No need to reprogram afterwards, just save the option and plug it back in.
0 votes
I've installed the Evo Fort 4 on my wifes 2012 ford fusion. Its not a hybrid but I've had no issues with the installation. Her only complaint so far is the phone controls on the steering wheel. I hope this helps.
answered Dec 22, 2018 by Gary Fowler (480 points)
0 votes
You and me are in the same boat. Where you able to get this working. I have tried both installation methods with no luck.
answered Jan 23, 2019 by Brian Finch (180 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.