Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Car only remote starts while in accessory.

0 votes
My car will only remote start while in accessory mode. Any ideas that would be causing this?

Chrysler 200 2015s
asked Dec 14, 2018 in Chrysler by Kaden Stratton (240 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
i am having the same issue as well. same vehicle 2015 Chrysler 200 have you found a solution for this yet?
answered Dec 30, 2018 by Jordan Cavazos (170 points)
Yes, I re programmed it and it fixed it. Took me a few tries. I still have to press brake down and start button at same time though.
0 votes
My 2015 Chrysler 200 will also only start in acc mode, Please help!
answered Jan 1, 2019 by jason wine (150 points)
I had the same problem and the same car 2015 Chrysler 200. I Noticed that the only way to put the car in acc is by having the fob near the push to start button. By doing this the remote starter didn't have to bypass the security of the car and it remote started with no problem. If the fob was not near, the remote starter could not bypass the security and the car would not start. So the problem was the programing of the dcryptor.I did the master reset and started the instructions from the begining, I ran the dcryptor programing for the second time and didn't work , did it the third time and finally worked with no problems. It has been working just fine since. Good luck.
...