Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Cold start mode with telematics

0 votes
Is there a way of enabling cold start mode with a drone installed on an evo one?
asked Dec 1, 2018 in FAQ by c hansen (310 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Should work setting option 16 to desired time.
answered Dec 1, 2018 by Anthony Wilkinson (7,060 points)
0 votes
only if drone has a cold start option.
answered Dec 1, 2018 by Robb (191,720 points)
Drone should not matter, its only a RF device right?
the trouble with cold start mode is that you need to enable it with the remote even if the option is set in the module.  To enable cold start you need to press and release function then press lock and start at the same time. That cant be done in the drone or smart start applications.

You also cannot install an antenna when the drone or smart start modules are installed.
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.