Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

chevy silverado 2008 evo-one with t-harness for alarm and remote start

0 votes
hello , i'm about to install the evo-one with t-harness to a silverado 2009 with rf kit , i look in the installation guide downloaded from fotin website the main harness of the evo-one doesnot use , but i want to install a siren under the hood , can i plug the main harness in and turn on the option of the evo-one to use the siren and factory horn together? will the power wire of the t-harness can handle all that?
asked Nov 23, 2018 in Chevrolet by bao dinh (740 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
No the power of the tharness cannot handle that, you must use the 6 pin harness from the EVOONE, connect red to a high power 12v source, white is siren + output. Enable option 12 mode 3.
answered Nov 23, 2018 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (62,040 points)
do i need to connect the black wire on 6 pin harness to ground? and after i connect the red wire on the 6pin harness to high power 12v source , do i still need to connect the 4 pin power harness of the t-harness to the evo-one?

Can you give me advice?

0 votes
do i need to connect the black wire on 6 pin harness to ground? and after i connect the red wire on the 6pin harness to high power 12v source , do i still need to connect the 4 pin power harness of the t-harness to the evo-one?
answered Dec 3, 2018 by bao dinh (740 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.