Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Sienna with EVO-ALL + RF642W was working - remote start function yields 6x light flash

+1 vote
Installed EVO-ALL and RF642W on 2015 Sienna.  Everything was working perfectly for a few months including remote start via the 2-way RF extender remotes plus the 3x LOCK on factory fob.

Now if I send a remote start command, the parking lights flash 6x.  This happens with both the factory fob (3X LOCK) and the RF extender remote.  All other functions on the RF remote work correctly (lock, unlock, rear liftgate, and both sliding doors), which tells me that some part of the communications are reaching the van's data bus.

What does the 6x light flash represent for an error code?  The install manual includes nothing on error codes.

Also, the 6x light flash - is that possible to have that originate in the RF extender or is it only possible to be a EVO-ALL related error code?

Thanks,

Bryan
asked Oct 1, 2018 in Toyota by Bryan Higgins (570 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
system is probably in valet mode. press - and then lock and unlock at same time to disengage valet mode.
answered Oct 1, 2018 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (62,040 points)
selected Oct 2, 2018 by Bryan Higgins
+1 vote
turn off b2 in the options

urn off a14 in the options
answered Oct 2, 2018 by Robert T (279,840 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.