Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Rf kit compustar t9 will work with evo one

0 votes
Trying to connect the rf kit compustar t9 on evo one Wondering if is compatible and the remote start and alarm will work
asked Apr 24, 2018 in Toyota by Juan L Amezcua (220 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Do not plug in the RF kit without reading the guide and the repinning the antenna cable or you will damage your RF kit as both units are not pinned alike.
answered Apr 25, 2018 by Rico (52,090 points)
0 votes
We did not test the T9 but we did test the 2w901-ss which is similar.

 

Here is the guide you would follow: http://cdn.fortin.ca/download/25121/rf-2w901-ss-install-guide-25121.pdf

 

I do not know if it will work properly or not as it was not tested.
answered Apr 24, 2018 by Derek (151,600 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.