Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2016 kia soul standerd key/ wire outputs for evo one with T harness needs some clarification

0 votes
The wording to me seems diffarant than what im use to just need some clarification.

2016 kia soul standard key evo one with t harness rf kit 642w -2way

 

1.   neg ignition  green output 750 ma . This is basically saying if i need a seconed ignition wire this going to be used in conjuction with a relay to achieve that seconed ignition wire?

2.neg start   white output 750ma .  same thing as above if i need a seconed starter wire this is going to be used  with a relay to achive that?

3. neg disarm orange output 750ma  . this is to shut down factory alarm connected to factory disarm wire normally when you un lock the dooor with  the key,wire is normally found in kick panel.

4. pos foot brake black input . normally attached to foot brake to  shut down remote start?

That was my understanding of these wires please correct me if wrong.

Does all the fortin evo all have 750ma outputs and do the require relays to use?

Again maybe im reading and understanding these wrong.
asked Feb 17, 2018 in Kia by jeff panotes (590 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You are correct from 1 to 4 and yes pretty much every output are 750ma wich should be enough for all your basic need except if you are adding actuator for door locks
answered Feb 17, 2018 by yannick polasek (1,920 points)
+1 vote

Please follow the vehicle specific guide for your vehicle, if you are using an Evo-One with the THAR-ONE-KHY2  t-harness, none of the wires you mentioned are needed. Please get the correct guide here: http://fortin.ca/download/60771/evo-one_ig_thr_bi_kia2-soul_2014-2016_key_a_60771.pdf

answered Feb 19, 2018 by Rico (52,840 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.