Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Derek did not answer my question of what color is the starter wire in a 2013 dodge charger

0 votes
Derek did not answer my question even after he says he did. QUESTION= what color is the starter wire from the push button to the starter in a 2013 Dodge Changer ????????????????  'installing a starter shut down device'

Eddie
asked Dec 20, 2017 in Dodge by Edward Cansler (280 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is the information I could find hopefully it helps. 

 

lt. blue/tan (for starter kill only)

BCM above passenger kick, black 24 pin connector (A), pin 19

answered Dec 20, 2017 by Derek (147,640 points)
selected Dec 20, 2017 by Robb
+2 votes

Bad Derek, Bad bad bad cool

He asked make model year in your  post.

 

All wirecolor info is remote starter related pertaining mostly to FORTIN ELECTRONIC products

 

If you're installing a starter-kill, meaning, you cannot start the car because a cicruit is open, You need either the brake switch or the vehicles start wire at the relay under the hood on most push button start vehicles.

answered Dec 20, 2017 by Robb (198,160 points)
The starter wire he is looking for is under the hood going to the fuse relay box.   The color is Yellow-grey.  You should be able to se it visually without having to lift up the fuse panel.
...