Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

what is the connection mode difference between bypass remote-starter in flash-link ?

0 votes
what is the connection mode difference between bypass  remote-starter in flash-link ?

should I set it to remote-starter connection mode where I want installed into my vechile ?
asked Aug 22, 2017 in Jeep by Kevin Wang (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The connection modes are there for when an EVO-ONE is connected to the Flashlink Updater-2.  it will let you set options and firmwares in the 2 separate sides of the EVO-ONE, the remote starter and bypass sides.

I see you posted the service number for an Evo-All, you will never use the "connection mode:remote starter" with an Evo-ALL

All options and firmwares will be flashed strictly in the "connection mode:bypass" mode.

 

Thank you
answered Aug 22, 2017 by JM (61,720 points)
Dear Rico,

does my model support remote starter function ?

if it support, what parameters should I set it? (my car is Jeep commander 2008/2009)

when disconnect from from flashlink, I found the light is always red even I push setting button when I connected the power supply = no entering into pairing mode,

should I switch to remote starter mode, which I could see the LED altermate between BLUE,YELLOW and RED flashes.

My Current Setting is:

A1-A11: ON

B! : ON

C1: ON

D1: ON

D3: ON

D5: ON

E2: ON

F1: ON

 

all others are OFF
No, you should never be in remote starter mode. Please call tech support, this is an issue that can be fixed over the phone in 5 minutes but take forever via posting on a forum.

 

Or, bring it to a professional shop/installer.

 

Thank you,
0 votes
Bypass mode is for evo-all. Evo-all does not have a remote starter mode in the flash link.

Remote starter and bypass mode is for evo-one as it is 2 module inside one box.
answered Aug 22, 2017 by derek ! (277,630 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.