Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Compustar T11 Pro abnormalities

+2 votes
This isnt a question. This is meant as a tool for anyone who experienced the same problems as myself with no real correct answers to be found online. I recently installled and had issues with using the compustar t11 pro rf kit with my evo-one.

When using the valet switch and RF remote to program functions and options the following button mapping is correct:

Lock: 1

unlock: 2

start: 3

trunk: 4

 

Also when I orginally purchased the T11 pro the two-way remote that came with the kit did not function correctly, which Compustar quickly remedied. However when programming the new remotes(2wt11r-ss, 1wg8r-ss) to the evo-one with the newest firmware installed I had to press the trunk button on both remotes w/ a 2.5 second hold to get them to register with the evo-one.

 

All the strange button mapping aside. Lock/Unlock/remote start/etc, two-way functions, and vehicle temperature reading on the remote all function normally.
asked Jan 6, 2017 in FAQ by Matthew Scott (650 points)
edited Feb 6, 2017 by Matthew Scott

2 Answers

+1 vote
Thank you for the information Matthew it is greatly appreciated!
answered Jan 6, 2017 by Derek (143,230 points)
0 votes
Thanks also from me, I am looking for info on using the T11 and Evo One and found your post via a web search. You answered the temperature question I had. Does the remote also show the vehicle's voltage as well?
answered Aug 20, 2018 by Paul Caraccount (340 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.