Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2016 Mazda CX-5 when I get to step 13 and ignition comes back on and off I only get a yellow light, not red/yellow flash

0 votes
I tried to go through the dcrypt step and on to through step 18 but at that point I got the red/yellow flash not red and blue. I have not been able to start with 3x lock press.
asked Dec 16, 2016 in Mazda by jeremy smith (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I just did one of these earlier this week. Timing is very critical on these vehicles. Took me prob. a half dozen tires until mine went to the next step. It will work, just takes some time.
answered Dec 16, 2016 by CarStereoOneInc (2,270 points)

i couldnt agree more to this. 

Here's some tips for anyone reading this.

  • Removing the batteries from the remotes helps a little. It forces proper placement of the remote in front of the push button. 
  • pressing the button 5x before connecting the remaing conectors after releasing on blue-red i've seen help with timing. (like he does it in the video)
  • Start the car, open/close a door wakes up the vehicle as well and can help when the led stays yellow at the end.
  • 12.4V at the battery minumum. Anything under that, put a charger on the car. 

 

Hope this helps!

0 votes

Here's some tips for anyone reading this.

 

  • Removing the batteries from the remotes helps a little. It forces proper placement of the remote in front of the push button. 
  • pressing the button 5x before connecting the remaing conectors after releasing on blue-red i've seen help with timing. (like he does it in the video)
  • Start the car, open/close a door wakes up the vehicle as well and can help when the led stays yellow at the end.
  • 12.4V at the battery minumum. Anything under that, put a charger on the car. 
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Robert T (284,390 points)
When the ignition comes on, remove the remote in front of the pts BEFORE the ignition comes on by itself.

I normally turn the ignition on with the remote, then remove it, wait 3 sec and then shut off with my finger without the remote in front of the button.
...