Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Trunk release not working after evo-all installed

0 votes
I have installed evo-all with T-hardness everything working fine except remote trunk release not working after started the car using remote with 3 presses.There is no issue when engine is off The car is push to start 2011 Nissan Murano.
asked Nov 18, 2016 in Nissan by Jacob T (160 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
The EVO does not control the trunk.

If by factory you cannot open the trunk when the car is started, you will not be able to open the trunk when it is under 3xlock remote start.
answered Nov 19, 2016 by Robb (202,000 points)
When start the car by push to start I open the trunk without issue.
0 votes
If you start the vehicle normally with the pts button are you able to open the trunk while the vehicle is running?
answered Nov 18, 2016 by Derek (151,790 points)
Of course I can
0 votes
The trunk won't open by remote whe, vehicle is running only if you press button by rear license plate
answered Feb 5 by Gary McPherson (310 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.