Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Ignition and steering lock on 2013 ES300h

+1 vote

The installation instructions show a black connector in the steering column that has a few thick wires, including a sequence of black/green/black/pink.  However, I removed the steering column cover and this connector doesn't exist.  I found a couple of pink wires in other connectors but none seem to be steering locks, and the green wires don't seem to be ignition when I test with a tester.

Any idea which connector I should pick up the steering lock and ignition wires from?  Thanks!

13406248565010919497" style="width: 600px; height: 450px;">2891937209438086444" style="width: 600px; height: 450px;">873490394577744493" style="width: 600px; height: 450px;">14393547123400493988" style="width: 600px; height: 450px;">

asked Nov 15, 2016 in Lexus by Joe Reilly (250 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
http://image-6.wirecolor.com/vehiclegroupimage/140440.jpg

This is from a GS yours should look close to this. Unbolt the airbag tto have a better view.

or maybe like the RX which is really well hidden

http://image-1.wirecolor.com/vehiclegroupimage/139822.jpg
answered Nov 15, 2016 by Derek (85,070 points)
Thank you so much for the pictures! I agree- it looks like it may be behind the airbag mount on my car.  I'll check it tonight and post with my outcome.  If I find it I'll post a pic just in case anyone searches for the ES300h connector in the future.
+2 votes

Thanks to the helpful repsonses here as well as a few images from junkyards on google (search for "steering colum"), I was able to track it down.  It's hiding behind the white plastic housing to the left of the Power button.  It's the white plastic piece that guides the thick black bundle of wires- it slides down to expose the connector.

answered Nov 17, 2016 by Joe Reilly (250 points)
Thanks for the feedback ! I see t-taps connectors on your picture, those are not recommended for connections to the vehicle.

Here is the correct way of making your connections :

http://wirecolor.com/en/qa/71368/what-is-the-correct-way-to-connect-wires
Thanks for the comment, and I totally agree- taps are not great long-term connectors.  The T-taps were for experimentation while I was searching for the correct wires; I soldered the wires once I located the correct ones :)
0 votes
It may be further down on the column.

One thing is for sure...if it's a Toyota/Lexus pts vehicle it's got this connect for the steering lock.
answered Nov 15, 2016 by Derek (154,780 points)
...