Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Accessory Slots on Evo-All/NIST1

0 votes
Installed a EVO-NIST1 on a 2012 Nissan Altima along with a Fortin RF642W RF kit.  Everything works great! However, I'd like to use the RF remote to open the trunk ([-] & lock) as well as turn the rear defrost on ([-] & unlock) using the accesorries slot on the EVO.

According to wirecolor.com the trunk release neg is Pin 147 on the grey BCM connector. Similarly, the rear defrost neg is Pin 19 on the green BCM connector.  However, the install guide provided for the NIST1 doesn't show which wires are the auxillary outputs.  Other EVO I've installed AUX 1 was the orange wire and AUX2 was the orange/black wire.  Are these wires still the AUX outputs for the NIST1 or have they been disabled?

If they are enabled will I need to place anytype of resistor between the AUX output of the EVO or can I simply tap into the existing wire?

Unit: EVO-ALL

Hardware: 6

Firmware: 72.24

Wired as stand alone
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Nissan by Christopher Herman (190 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are no aux outputs on a evo-all in stand alone.

If you wanted to do this you would need an evo-one and it only has one aux output so you would need to choose between the 2 you want to hook up.
answered Oct 24, 2016 by Derek (143,300 points)
+1 vote
At the moment, the EVO-ALL in Stand Alone Remote Starter mode,  has no analog output for AUX such as a trunk release output.

 

This is something we are looking to add in the near future as it's an often requested feature.
answered Oct 24, 2016 by Robb (191,720 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.