Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Why does EVO-ALL fail to receive immbolizer info when trying to use Dcryptor?

0 votes
08 VW GTI W/ DSG Transmission. EVO-ALL installation and programming was done by following the "Stand Alone Installation for Automatic Transmission only". A CrimeStopper Revo 1.1 is used as the external RF kit. When I connect the module to my Flash Link Updater 2 using Flash Link Manager v3.61, in the "EVO Status" in red letters it says that it did not learn the immobilzer.
asked Oct 19, 2016 in Volkswagen by Justin Chang (690 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
A key is required for this vehicle as stated in the installation guide.

https://fortin.ca/en/download/60741/60741.pdf

 

DCryptor is listed on the website because we are testing it, the solution is not yet available for the public.  In order to remove any misunderstanding, i went ahead and completely removed the DCryptor feature from this vehicle. It is not covered, the installation guides specify that you need to lose a key.

 

Please reset the module, reprogram, do the key wrap, and test it out.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by Robert T (284,610 points)
0 votes
are you using the vw-tb?
answered Oct 19, 2016 by derek ! (285,690 points)
No because the website didn't say anything about the vw-tb as a requirement.
What guide number did you follow?

First page of the guide top right corner is where you will find the guide number.

Looking at the installation guides listed no where does it say to perform the DCryptor process...why was this done?

The immobilizer bypass is done by sacrificing a key wich is permanently left in the vehicle.
Guide #60741 Dcryptor was attempted because the website said it was compatible with my specific vehicle.
Ok so your vehicle is it a gti or a golf? Because that is the guide for a golf not a gti.

Also if we look at the programming showed in the guide it does not say anywhere to perform the dcryptor process.  just because its listed does not mean you do it. You need to look at the guide when it comes to progrmming.
GTI. That is what is given from the website for my vehicle, here is the Link and also you will see that Dcryptor is available. Maybe they need to update their installation guide or take Dcryptor off the page. http://fortin.ca/en/vehicles/volkswagen/gti/2008/
At this time DCryptor is only available on GTI 2010+ using extra part tb-vw.

Restart the programming procedure with the way it is written in guide #60741 that you are already using without going to the DCryptor.

A key is required for this vehicle as stated in the installation guide.

https://fortin.ca/en/download/60741/60741.pdf

 
DCryptor is listed on the website because we are testing it, the solution is not yet available for the public.  In order to remove any misunderstanding, i went ahead and completely removed the DCryptor feature from this vehicle. It is not covered, the installation guides specify that you need to lose a key.

 


Please reset the module, reprogram, do the key wrap, and test it out.

...