Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2008 ford fusion,foot brake.

0 votes
hi

After the car start by the remote,the car won't shut off when i step on the foot-brake without the car'key in the ignition.

Any idea what could be wrong?

Ty .
asked Sep 21, 2016 in Ford by minh dao (430 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
2 possible reasons,

 

1. You did not power up a wire properly on the ignition switch, please do this test,  Sit in vehicle, Remote start the vehicle, step and hold down brake pedal, if the vehicle shuts down, all it good, If it does not shut down, insert key in ignition switch, and turn to ACC position, press and hold brake, check if vehicle shuts down, Repeat test in Ignition position until you find in what position the brake shuts off the car, then verify your connections to the ignition switch to see if you had connected anything to this wire. and try powering it up  OR

2. Connect the small black wire in the 20 pin connector directly to the brake wire on the vehicle and test.

 

Thank you,
answered Sep 21, 2016 by Rico (54,330 points)
0 votes
good morning !

I just fid out when opened thehod the vehicle will not shut down.i check all th wires were correct.

i did try step 1 but nothing happend.Is there anythig wrong with the SW?

I instaled te 2013 hyundai push to start sante fe eveythinworke a suppoe to be.

i did not try step 2 coz i know it will work.

ty
answered Oct 13, 2016 by minh dao (430 points)
our hood pin wire does not work like other remote starters.

 

1. If the hood is opened BEFORE remote starting, the vehicle will NOT remote start

2. If the vehicle is ALREADY remote started, opening the hood will not shut down the remote starter. since the car is already running when you opened the hood, then there is no way for a mechanic to be hurt by the car accidentally starting.

 

Thank you,
...