Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2016 NISSAN GTR parking lights

+1 vote
I recently installed  an EVO-ALL with T-harness in a 2016 Nissan GTR. Everything went great as far as install, but the parking lights do not flash. I found the proper wire at the fuse box per the diagram and i have output on the brown wire from the t harness but no flash.
asked Apr 22, 2016 in Nissan by Ultra Auto Sound (4,820 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
talked to tech support, looks like the parking light wire at that plug is possibly before the relay. ended up using L/R turn signals using diodes found at the ECU on the passenger side
answered Oct 24, 2016 by Ultra Auto Sound (4,820 points)
0 votes
How did you test the parking light wire on the vehicle?
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Rico (50,840 points)
used a multi meter at the plug
Could you please describe how and what polarity you got when you tested for your parking light wire.

Brown/White from the 20 pin connector of the evo-all should give you a NEGATIVE pulse whenever you lock, unlock, start the vehicle.

This  Brown/White wire goes into the micro-relay that is pre-wired into the T-harness. You should be able to feel the micro relay clicking if you hold in your hand when the evo is triggered.

The Brown wire coming from the t-harness is your POSITIVE parking light output wire. this wire will output 12v whenever the micro relay is activated.

Thank you.
i get a postive output from the micro relay but when connected to the red wire at the fusebox, i dont get any light flash. also tried hooing up the remote starter light wire directly and still does not work
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.