Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2012 altima will not start

0 votes
install all the harness and use a ttab to wire to the brown wire to the pust to start button.  Did the aapropiate programing following the instructions, all lights flash accordingly.  I try starting the car and it wouldn't do it.  The red light turn and yellow biinks and you can hear the module clicking but the car will not start.  Any advice so i can get my remote start to work properly.
asked Apr 17, 2016 in Nissan by aline cazarez (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Please post the service number of the evo unit here (12 digit number on the bottom of the evo unit)

Please remove all t-taps and redo connections using  a "military splice" technique of connecting wires and isolate with tape.

Also verify if the brake lights light up when attempting to remote start, if they do not come on, please try the other red connector and test again.

This is assuming that the unit was properly programmed to start off with. Did the unit flash all the leds properly when you programmed it?

 

Thank you.
answered Apr 18, 2016 by Rico (53,940 points)
0 votes
Did you use the RELAY1 or RELAY2 red connector ?
answered Apr 18, 2016 by aline cazarez (85,110 points)
...