Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

EVO-NIST1 - Shuts down if you don't open the door

0 votes
Hello,

I recently install an EVO-NIST1 on a 2010 Maxima with a Fortin 2-way RF kit. I noticed when testing sitting inside the car, if I remote start the vehicle and press the brake the car will shut off. Pressing the unlock button on the RF remote doesn't seem to help. If I open and close the door the handoff seems to function as intended.

Is it necessary for the EVO to see the door pin signal before it will allow the handoff to the vehicle? Is there a setting I can change? Thanks!
asked Feb 28, 2016 in Nissan by Jared Pearson (220 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

As stated in the install guide, YES! The system wants to see a door open and close.

answered Feb 29, 2016 by Charles Beauchamp (9,020 points)
selected Feb 29, 2016 by Robert T
0 votes
I believe you have to put the key in and turn it to On to prevent that from happening
answered Feb 29, 2016 by Joshua Swenson (920 points)
...