Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Altima 2012 - Car Not Shut Off from long distance but Starts

0 votes
Hi, I just installed EVO-NIST1 as per Installation Guide in my Nissan Altima 2012 (Push to Start - Auto transmission) for using my OEM Key Fob to Remote Start and OEM Key Fob to Remote Shut Off.
Note : Flashed with the Latest Recommended Firmware for Nissan Altima 2012. Configured first Mode (Remote Starter) - Options enabled (A1,A2,A3, B1, C1, D1, D1.6, D2, D5, D6)
Also configured mode bypass with same options mentioned aboved.
 
Ever things works as it should be, 
From Distance (car) 1-8 meters when I press lock button x 3 times (OEM Fob key) car starts and when I press lock button x 3 times again car shut off.
 
From Distance (car) 10-30 meters when I press lock button x 3 times (OEM Fob key) car starts and when I press lock button x 3 times again Car NOT SHUT OFF.  Until I walk in distance under 8-7 meters  to car than if I press lock button x 3 times Car shut off.
 
What I don't understand if I've a problem with OEM Key Fob distance limitation than how come I able to Start Car from long distance ( 10-30 meters) but at same distance Not able to shut off.
 
Help me out with this issue, is there any optin that I need to enable or disable ?
asked Jan 31, 2016 in Nissan by vohkus fire (160 points)
edited Jan 31, 2016 by vohkus fire

3 Answers

+2 votes
The evo-all has nothing to do with the range of your factory transmitter. My suggestion would be if you are unhappy with the range that your facotry fob provides you i would suggest purchasing a long range RF kit.
answered Feb 3, 2016 by Derek (178,310 points)
As I said earlier that at the same range I can able to START but NOT Shut Off. If its a OEM Key Fob range problem than how come I'm able to Start the car ?
Call your manufactureur (nissan) and see what the limitiations are on your oem fob.

It is a range issue with your oem fob, not the evo-all. The evo-all does not amplify or diminish the range of your oem fob. We simply await the signal.
+2 votes

This is a limitation on the vehicle oem remotes.

Page 3-8 and also 3-19 of the Owners Manual explains that radio intereference may affect the range of the oem remotes. When your vehicle is started, a bunch of computers are turning on and also the radio. This all causes interfernce.

I wouldnt look too deep into this. If you need mroe range and are not happy with what Nissan offers as range, I would suggest an RF-KIt.

answered Feb 3, 2016 by Robb (232,460 points)
edited Feb 3, 2016 by Robb
0 votes
When at a distance, does the blue LED on the module flash every time you press the lock button ?

Please provide your module service number.
answered Feb 1, 2016 by vohkus fire (85,110 points)

When at a distance above 7-8 meters - NO blue LED on the module flash when I press the lock button.

BUT when I'm under at a distance 7-8 meters than YES bule LED on the module flash when I press the lock button.

Also

NOTE : On Module two ligths Yellow and RED both ON Solid when I start car through OEM Key.

Module Service Number 001 A06 586248

Hardware Vr 6

Firmware Vr: 72-19

 

When at a distance above 7-8 meters - NO blue LED on the module flash when I press the lock button.

BUT when I'm under at a distance 7-8 meters than YES bule LED on the module flash when I press the lock button.

Also

NOTE : On Module two ligths Yellow and RED both ON Solid when I start car through OEM Key.

Module Service Number 001 A06 586248

Hardware Vr 6

Firmware Vr: 72-19

...