Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

EVO-ONE wont start with oem remote with factory alarm.

0 votes

Service no 002B05027677

 

Hello.  I`m trying to take a work EVO-ONE for subaru outback 2011, automatic transmision, with  factory alarm. so loop is cuted. i used GUIDE # 46701 for harness conection. turning on ignition yelow light goes on. when i pushing lock button 3 times nothing going at all (blue light- no, red light - no). is there problem in incorrect flashing?

 

Service No: 002B05027677
Preload date: 47-2015
Hardware version: 5
Firmware version: 1.17
Recommended version: 1.16
 
 

 

asked Jan 30, 2016 in Subaru by shemis.pro Alex (200 points)
edited Feb 2, 2016 by shemis.pro Alex

2 Answers

+2 votes
Turn on options A1 to A11.
answered Feb 1, 2016 by shemis.pro Alex (85,190 points)
so you reset both sides to the module and also re program and re DCrypted the module and still nothing?
yes- still not working
turn off function 6 in the remote starter. Also dis able function 24 in the remote starter as well.

I think i will leave this till saturday and will check all wiring. then i will reset again so i will let You know saturday. realy thanks for trying to help me yes

it still wont start. i think i lost my money with Fortin evo-one :(
0 votes
Hi again. so i was checked all wiring- all set. i was make reset of both sides (remote starter & bypass) then reflashed, but it still not works, so what i can more to do?
answered Feb 6, 2016 by shemis.pro Alex (200 points)
no functionig module. i think i will trash it. lost my money :(
This car has been done many times, does the blue LED on the module flash every time you press the lock button ?
no.  blue light does not goes on then pushing lock button.
http://fortin.ca/en/vehicles/subaru/outback/2011/

Your vehicle is not listed as 3x lock compatible. You will need a seperate RF kit to start and stop the vehicle.
can i connect codealarm CA4054?
what modules is compactible with fortin ? what i must to buy now?

All comnpatible RF kits are listed here:https://fortin.ca/en/technology/rf_kits.html

 

Please click on the EVO-ONE pdfs please to get the proper guide.

Yes that will work with the Evo-One, please follow this guide for programming: https://fortin.ca/download/29221/EVO-ONE%20RF-KIT%20CrimeStopper%20REVO.pdf

 

Thank you.

THANK YOU FOR HELPING ME TO RESOLVE MY PROBLEM !!!!

I will buy this revo set and will try it to install.  yes

...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.