Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

remote start doesnt work

0 votes
Function C1 programmed. 38.1 and 2.1 programmed. but  remote start doesnt work.
asked Jan 22, 2016 in Toyota by sergey filimonoff (270 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Here is the programming for the ftx remotes and the Evo-One

answered Jan 28, 2016 by derek ! (277,630 points)
I use guide #22971connection 1programm1. There is purple and purple/white not connected. If you have any other guide, i will be happy to see it.
Please help me. When i press strart button on remote: parking lights flashing 4 times, 1 sec pause, 5 times flashes. Engine won't crank.
The lock wires are not shown because we only show the immobilizer portion of the install. You need to connect the purple and purple/white wires for lock and unlock in the vehicle for it to work as I previously mentioned.

Looked at your service number again and in the Bypass section you have turned off some options that will definitely prevent the truck from starting. Turn on options A1 to A11. and re program the module in the vehicle.
Have a question about wires location. Where is  A8 (-) GWR, A4 (-) ignition, A6 (-) disarm and A5 (-) start on toyota tacoma 2007
Lock/unlock doesn't work. Purple and purple/white connected to purple, green/black. Double puls programmed. Remote start working. Thanks for guys from technical support. For tacoma program 2 mode 4 required. When remote started flashing parking lights every time. What's wrong. Thanks
+1 vote
we do not support 3x lock  start on the 2007 Toyota Tacoma. The feature is not listed on fortin.ca for this vehicle. https://fortin.ca/en/vehicles/toyota/tacoma/2007/

 

An rf-kit is needed.
answered Jan 22, 2016 by Robert T (279,840 points)
So. Will it work on tacoma 2007 with rf641w?
100% compatible
Ok. so set of Evo-one + rf641w is 100% remote start for toyota tacoma 2007.
yes that will work 100%
Have received rf641w kit. No guide for evo-one. Need to know how to programm remote transmitter on evo-one.
find Evo-one on product page and then click on "docs & guides" and look for the search bar that says "all devices" and select "RF Kit" from there you should be able to find which remotes you are using
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.