Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

If the Flash-Link Updater does not recognize my module, is the module defective?

+1 vote
I just bought a brand new EVO-ALL and Flash-Link Updater 2. I followed the instructions exactly on the Flash-Link Updater manual in order to get the latest updates for my device prior to install. The Flash-Link powers on and lights up red but the module never lights up and the Flash-Link light does not come on showing a link to the module. Any option I attempt to choose results in a message that the device was not found. Is this brand new module defective? Is there any other way to test it or reset it? Thanks!
closed with the note: Fixed!
asked Dec 20, 2015 in Chevrolet by Clint Kiser (310 points)
closed Dec 22, 2015 by Clint Kiser

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I called tech support. George was very helpful. My module was stuck on a firmware update. We canceled the updates and the lights came on properly. :-)
answered Dec 22, 2015 by Clint Kiser (310 points)
selected Dec 23, 2015 by Robb
How do you cancel the module update?
Click on Help in the top menu bar, then click on CANCEL FLASHLINK FIRMWARE UPDATE.
+2 votes
Look in the bottom right corner of the flashlink manager software, make sure Connection mode is BYPASS. If it's not on bypass, click Toggle once and reconnect the module.

 

Make sure on the bottom left corner it's written Device Found.
answered Dec 21, 2015 by Clint Kiser (85,070 points)
Can NOT switch to bypass mode when only the Flash Link Updater is connected.
...