Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Can bus wire locations on a 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander

0 votes
Is there an update/program for a 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander, and also I could not find the can-bus wire locations as they are in different locations than the 2015 Mitsubishi Outlander.
asked Sep 21, 2015 in Mitsubishi by brian keith (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
They are in the kickpanel near firewall. The two connectors are taped on the vehicle harness.
answered Sep 21, 2015 by Mathieu Bertrand Colin (85,070 points)
0 votes
The can bus wires are in the same locations on the 2016 model for this vehicle, I have just checked with the OEM service manual,

 

Which set of can-wires are you having issues locating?

 

Thank you.
answered Sep 21, 2015 by Rico (52,090 points)
The can bus lines are in the same location as the 2015, The only difference is the connector colors are not the same and the can High and Low pins are in different locations in the connector on the 2016 Outlander. The auto start is now working as it should.
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.