Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

FlashLink Manager Device Driver will not install on Win 8.1

0 votes
I installed the latest version of Flashlink Manager 3.52 on my Windows 8.1 computer, but the Device driver fails to install. When I try to manually install the device driver for the FlashLink2 in Windows Device Driver, I get an error that the device driver could not be installed.

   Any ideas?
asked May 21, 2015 in FAQ by Christopher Fennimore (190 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
  1. restart your computer
  2. do not open the flash -link manager
  3. plug in the usb with the flash link updater (the red puck), a little box will appear on the bottom right corner of your screen
  4. let the computer install the driver
  5. open up the flash-link manager program once the driver has installed correctly.

 

I use my flash-link on a Windows 8.1 Pro without issues.

answered May 21, 2015 by Robb (234,230 points)
0 votes
Please provide further details on the error "could not be installed". There are several reasons why the installation can fail and further details will allow us to pinpoint what your specific issue is.
answered May 21, 2015 by Darren Satkunas (1,990 points)
...