Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2014 audi a5 with push start. is the evo one the only piece i need to install remote start?

+1 vote
In the directions it looks like I need to leave a key attached inside the car to the unit. will the car start if someone breaks in considering it is push button?

I am concerned if someone breaks into the car, it will be able to be started because there will be a key inside at all times.
asked Dec 9, 2014 in Audi by david t (190 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

You can get a valet key from your dealer that has the chip inside but not the proximity function. The key is  very small and all plastic and is pretty cheap comparing to an actual factory remote. Looks like this one :

answered Dec 10, 2014 by Robb (85,130 points)
selected Dec 10, 2014 by Robb
0 votes
You need to remove the battery in the remote and hide the spare key.. This prevents being able to just get in and leave with the car. Also, if the vehicle ws remote started and not unlocked via the remote starter remote, the vehicle will shut down as soon as you open a door.
answered Dec 9, 2014 by Robb (240,370 points)
...