Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

2011 Ram 1500 Stand Key Installation Help

0 votes
Hi there,

I am currently looking at the installtion guide for a 2011 Ram 1500 Stan Key. I am using the Thar-Chr4 T harness and i was wondering the yellow wire thats coming off the t harness does that need to be connected to anywhere. As its labeled + Igniton and its directed to the A1 slot of the EVO one
asked Oct 6, 2022 in Ram by Alex Choate (1,810 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Yellow from harness will need to be connected to the Yellow on the EVO 20-pin connector
answered Oct 7, 2022 by Robert T (284,540 points)
selected Oct 13, 2022 by Alex Choate
+1 vote
if you are using evo one and chrt4, refer to page 4 of this guide https://fortin.ca/download/94491/evo-one_ig_rto_bi_chr-win_challenger-ram-routan_2011_a_94491.pdf

 

yellow from connector A goes to the loose yellow wire coming out of the t-harness.

 

Best Regards.
answered Oct 7, 2022 by derek ! (285,690 points)
...