Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Programming will not go past step 8

0 votes
Hi in step 8 the red and blue light will go out but the blue light will not come on again to flash rapidly like its suposed too. When I turn off and take key out the blue light comes on solid. So what could the problem be as I tried to reprogram numerous times.
asked Nov 28, 2021 in Ram by gordon maclean (210 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Check the can bus connection.  There are 2 long narrow connectors wrapped in foam near the steering column.  One of the connections have several ope spots.  Dont install the connection there.  Look for the connector that has only one open spot I believe is the second one from the end of the connector.  Plug into that spot.
answered Dec 4, 2021 by rod angove (220 points)
0 votes
whats the car make model year push or key?
answered Nov 29, 2021 by Haidar Jabbar (21,090 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.