Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

BRAND NEW SYSTEM INSTALLED YESTERDAY BY VW. I GET THE MESSAGE ACTIVATION CODE ALREADY USED: WHAT DO I DO?

0 votes
I had a brand new system installed yesterday by VW complexe 440, On my 2019 Tiguan. When i got home I downloaded the app, created the account and when trying to activate the system with the code the dealer gave me, I get the message INVALID CODE. THIS CODE HAS ALREADY BEEN USED. CONTACT THE VEHICULE OWNER TO GENERATE A NEW ONE. This is NEW system unless I was sold & installed a used starter without me knowing. What do I do to fix this?
asked Oct 28, 2021 in Volkswagen by Gino Becerra (250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Code already used by another phone, contact the dealer to explain the situation. It must be deleted by the phone used or they will give you another Antenna.
answered Oct 28, 2021 by Haidar Jabbar (22,040 points)
+1 vote
Haidar is correct.

 

You will need to contact your dealer and advise them of the situation.
answered Oct 28, 2021 by derek ! (286,140 points)
...