Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Can I reprogram a EVO-GM3 to work on 2011 GMC Sierra

0 votes
I have a EVO-GM3 from another application, can I i re-install the module on a 2011 GMC Sierra 1500 with a new wiring harness (THAR-GM4) and a new flash?
asked May 22 in GMC by Kyle McKnight (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
yes you can, just reflash the module to you specific car and make sure flash limit did not exceed.
answered May 22 by Haidar Jabbar (8,650 points)
+1 vote
No, The GMT3 harness is for 2014+ Chevy/GMC trucks. https://fortin.ca/en/products/evo-rs/evo-gmt3/

The evo can be re used as long as it is not older than 5 years, but it would require you to get either a GMT4 harness or purhcase a generic harness and hardwire it into the truck.

 

https://fortin.ca/en/vehicles/gmc/sierra_1500/2011-standard-key/
answered May 24 by Derek (224,170 points)
...