Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

EVO-GMT4 2012 Silverado Shuts down when door is opened

0 votes
I have a 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Diesel. Remote start works fine but when I unlock the door with the key fob and then open the door it shuts down the engine. Is this a setting that needs to be changed in my control module? If so what is it and what is it under. I have the EVO RS EVO-GMT4 setup.
asked Jan 19 in Chevrolet by Todd Burkard (250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Well update for anyone with the same issue, I figured it out, I was given instructions for the evo one not the evo all, so disconnected the blue wire that monitors the door and Boom all fixed. Hope this helps someone else.
answered Jan 21 by Todd Burkard (250 points)
selected Jan 21 by Robb
Definitely makes sense, blue on evo-all is hood input
0 votes
Turn off option D3-Door Open Shutdoor, if it's enabled.

Turn off option G-EVO-ALARM, it it's enabled.
answered Jan 19 by Robb (262,720 points)
Thanks Robb, Both are turned off and still is shutting down when the door is opened.
...