Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

The yellow light wont turn off after decrypting 2nd key fob on 2019 cx5

0 votes
All programing has worked till this last step
asked Dec 29, 2020 in Mazda by Jason Chow (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
what method of installation did you use? module/tharness? its very critical when following the programming procedure that you are acuratly following the directions and timing is everything, if you wait to long or not long enough it may not take the programming.
answered Jan 7 by jeremy vermeulen (640 points)
0 votes
take the batteries out of the remotes. This will force you to place the remote in the sweet spot in front of the button.

Also, start the car once just to wake it up before programming the evo.
answered Jan 7 by Robb (262,210 points)
...