Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

Is the Compustar Pro T11 two-way RF Kit compatible with Evo-One

0 votes
I have installed the T11 Rf Kit to an Evo-One on my 2014 Toyota Tundra and I am not recieving accurate 2-way communication between the remote and the Evo-One. Lock/Unlock/Remote Start functions operate correctly but it is essentially operating as a 1-way remote. I also recieve a false tilt alarm on the remote every time i lock my my vehicle usng the T11. No other 2-way communication exists between the T11 and the Evo-One.
asked Dec 23, 2016 in Toyota by Matthew Scott (650 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Button mapping was changed somehow. Pressing and holding the trunk button instead of lock allowed the evo one to register the remote. After remote registeration all buttons functioned normally.
answered Jan 5, 2017 by Matthew Scott (650 points)
edited Jan 22, 2017 by Matthew Scott
0 votes
You should contact compustar, 2 way communication is between the remote and the antenna.
answered Dec 23, 2016 by Mathieu Bertrand Colin (85,100 points)
I contacted Firstech/Compustar. They pointed their finger at Fortin and said its a compatibility issue with the evo-one and noted that the T11 isnt even listed on your website as being a compatible remote.

They did agree let me send my remote in on warranty and send me out a replacement just in case it is the remote causing the problem. If the replacement remote does the same thing I will let you know.

Is the evo one capable of sending out the temperature from its internal sensor to a Firstech two-way remote?
0 votes

I contacted Firstech/Compustar. They pointed their finger at Fortin and said its a compatibility issue with the evo-one and noted that the T11 isnt even listed on your website as being a compatible remote. 


They did agree to let me send my remote in on warranty and send me out a replacement just in case it is the remote causing the problem. If the replacement remote does the same thing I will let you know. 

Is the evo one capable of sending out the temperature from its internal sensor to a Firstech two-way remote?

 

answered Jan 5, 2017 by Matthew Scott (650 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.