Recherche rapide
Trouvez la bonne solution pour votre véhicule.

Questions & Answers

Evo all Prostart 3271

0 votes
08 Impreza manual trans. Wired up the evo all and pro start together,w2w connections made and double checked.

The evo all is programmed for dycryptor with key successfully programmed. Flashed the suggested settings, the pro start remote programmed as well as the pro start.

I can control locks etc, and it confirms ready mode on the r/s when set. If I remote start right away after shutdown, it will start fine as it should.

If I set ready mode and shut down with r/s confirmation, after a min. Or so in ready mode, it will flash park lights 3 times

when trying to r/s it will flash the park lights once and not try to start.
posté Oct 19, 2022 dans la catégorie Subaru par Rob Summers (250 points)

2 Réponses

+1 vote
 
Meilleure réponse
Solved it. The pro Start does hold ign and pulse the gwr. I added a relay off ign 1 and gwr to get a starter 2 output for the car off the prostart. Which caused the Gwr to pulse the ign 2 relay that I added for the pro start, causing my start to fail out.

I now have a separate relay that I use for a gwr relay. It now controls my ign2 relay that I added for the pro start and it works flawsless with the prostart and evo.
répondu Oct 22, 2022 par Rob Summers (250 points)
0 votes
What do the park light flashes mean? I would think they are error codes from the pro start.
répondu Oct 19, 2022 par derek ! (285,990 points)
The 3 park light flashes are failed start. Once the r/s is in ready mode and car off, I have a red led on the evo all and then it goes out, I hear a relay click and get a yellow ignition light on for a second and that's when I get the 3 park flashes, would a diode on the ign wire to the evo all correct this?
"Once the r/s is in ready mode and car off, I have a red led on the evo all and then it goes out, I hear a relay click and get a yellow ignition light on for a second and that's when I get the 3 park flashes"

 

- sounds like the pro start is holding ground out and pulsing ignition. What is the S/N to the evo? Did you remove the blue and white wires from the datalink since its w2w?
It does the same thing if I disconnect the data wires. The s/n for the evo is 001A07292645. I do have an external trigger wire I could try to use instead of the gwr. My other thought was maybe diode the starter relay in case of feed back from the coil or potentially hooking the ign wire from the evo to ign2 instead of ign1 but the evo all wiring diagram shows ign1. I did have to add a diode on my park light circuit tho as it back fed threw my turn signal switch.
So sounds like your unit is not going into ready mode? what are the requirements for the pro start to enter ready mode?
I can get into ready mode and even remote start it fine until it sits and things power down, then the yellow ign light comes on and back off (sending or receiving an ign signal) that is when I receive the park light flash telling me "failed start"

it's like the evo powers down and gives a short ign signal and the remote start thinks it was trying to be started at that point.
 

I could add a relay for the evo all ignition to see if it's just where I pulled my ignition feed from however it is tied to ign1 as stated in the install instructions
make sure your yellow wire is on ignition 1 and test it, see if it drops during remote start.
It doesn't drop out and is on the ign1 wire. Some how I think it shouldn't be receiving that last ignition blink when it's powering down in ready mode but I'm not sure as I've never done an evo all before but seems like that's what's putting me out of ready mode

thanks for your help so far, it's been driving me nuts lol
...